‘Excellence in Character Education’ awards recognize students

The Magnet Tribune: Mark Webber
William Rodriguez reacts after being named the recipient to a $500 scholarship. At left is Counselor Ana L. Salinas, and at right is school Director Dr. Martha Villarreal.

The “Excellence in Character Education” Recognition Ceremony recognized 56 VMT students in the district’s board room on April 10. Students were chosen by their fine arts, communication and academic teachers based on 16 Habits of Mind character traits.

Counselor Ana Laura Salinas organized the event, and was the mistress of ceremonies.

Receiving recognition are:

Teacher                     Recipients                                                               

Mr. M. Arambula: Albert Rodriguez, 12th Josue Ortiz, 12th

Mr. D. Arevalo: Kiara Lopez, 12th Elizabeth Aguilar, 12th

Mr. D. Blumberg: Johnathan Moncada, 9th Luis Bravo, 12th

Mr. J. Buckley: Crystal Murillo, 10th Regina Rodriguez, 10th

Dr. M.G. Carroll: Zecundino Valdez, 10th Ashley Ruiz, 11th

Mr. V. Carroll: Kacie Vasquez, 11th Aaron Negrete, 12th

Mr. B. Compton: Jessica Canales, 12th Samantha Gonzalez, 10th

Mr. R. Cortez: Cesar Camarillo, 12th Jose Luis Muñoz, 12th

Ms. C. Cuevas: Isabella Lopez, 9th Jazmine Cardenas, 9th

Mr. G. Flores: Jaspe Patterson, 11th Ayesha McCauley, 11th

Ms. S.V. Flores: Kathy Martinez, 11th Abigail Cadena, 11th

Ms. C. Hernandez: Jose Cantu, 12th Adriana Castro, 12th

Ms. M. Hinojosa: Diana Arredondo, 11th Alfredo Garza, 12th

Ms. M.E. Leyendecker: Thalia Lara, 11th Jonathan Arce, 10th

Ms. D. Lopez: Karina Davalos, 12th Maria F. Hernandez, 12th

Mr. R. Lopez: Gustavo Cano, 11th Edgar Compean, 12th

Ms. A. Martinez: Maegan Yeary, 9th Juan Jimenez, 10th

Ms. A. McKinnis: Isis Rivera, 12th Roxanna Raz, 12th

Ms. J. Perez: Norma Garza, 12th Marco Guajardo, 11th

Ms. A. Ramirez: Brisa Guerra, 9th Lauren Melendez, 9th

Mr. J. Reimund: Rene Peña, 11th Marcos Cuellar, 11th

Mr. G. Rocha: Claudia Serna, 9th Marsha Diaz, 10th

Mr. A. Santos: Sadie Garcia, 11th Carla Rangel, 12th

Ms. J. Teran: Eliseo Ceja, 12th Yancy Lara, 11th

Mr. B. Thatcher: Jazmin Campos, 12th Oscar Ortegon, 11th

Mr. A. Thomas: Beatriz Villanueva, 9th Viridiana Madrigal, 9th

Mr. C. Torres: Eden Benavides, 12th Heraclio Bernal, 12th

Mr. M. Webber: Krysta Robles, 9th William Rodriguez, 12th